IBPS

IBPS (Institute of Banking Personnel Selection) advertise online application form for the Recruitment of for Clerk Posts Posts in the Participating Organizations against 7275 Vacancies/Posts. Interested and Qualified candidates can apply online from dated 18 September 2018 to 10 October 2018.The official Notification for IBPS Clerk Exam 2018 released on 14th September 2018.The written test for Clerk Exam 2018is going to be held on 08th,09th,15th & 16st  December 2018.Candidates can apply online from Official website ibps.in .Please find all other details given below.

IBPS Clerk 2018-2019 notification

Download U+2190.svg

IBPS Clerk 2018 Vacancy Details :-

Post description for IBPS Clerical Cadre is given as follows-

 

Name of Post No. of Post(Tentative)
IBPS Clerical Exam 20187275

 

STATESCSTOBCGENTOTAL
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLAND00000
ANDHRA PRADESH31153784167
ARUNACHAL PRADESH040610
ASSAM714185594
BIHAR24131122178
CHANDIGARH4092437
CHHATTISGARH82545289
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI01023
DAMAN & DIU00001
DELHI5328100181362
GOA0863448
GUJARAT4086141266533
HARYANA2303984146
HIMACHAL PRADESH226174590
JAMMU & KASHMIR17153861
JHARKHAND12261359110
KARNATAKA9751159311618
KERALA40474173291
LAKSHADWEEP00011
MADHYA PRADESH437242168325
MAHARASHTRA9580201396772
MANIPUR03148
MEGHALAYA00066
MIZORAM00022
NAGALAND00044
ODISHA294121100191
PUDUCHERRY110086209405
RAJASTHAN443449141268
SIKKIM013610
TAMIL NADU1485307432792
TELANGANA22164143162
TRIPURA3401118
UTTAR PRADESH20513255471944
UTTARAKHAND191186997
WEST BENGAL1022192195410
TOTAL1183567167338527275

 

IBPS Clerk 2018-2019 Vacancy Details U+2192.svg Download Here

Note:-The number of given vacancies given for IBPS clerk exam 2018 are including all categories. For Category wise IBPS vacancy you can check the official notification. The no of vacancies is tentative & maybe changed at any stage by Service H.Q.

IBPS Clerk 2018 Exam Pattern:-

IBPS Preliminary Examination Scheme

Candidates have to qualify in each of the three tests by securing minimum cut-off marks to be decided by IBPS. Adequate number of candidates in each category as decided by IBPS depending upon requirements will be shortlisted for Online Main Examination.

SubjectNo.of QuestionsDurationMaximum Marks
English Language3020 Minutes30
Numerical Ability3520 Minutes35
Reasoning Ability3520 Minutes35
Total100 100

 

IBPS Mains Examination Scheme

SubjectNo.of QuestionsDurationMaximum Marks
General/Financial Awareness5035 Minutes50
General English4035 Minutes40
Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude5045 Minutes60
Quantitative Aptitude5045 Minutes50
Total190 200

 

IBPS Clerk 2018-2019 Exam Pattern

Download U+2190.svg

Please note that candidates will not be permitted to appear for the IBPS Online Preliminary as well as Online Main Examination) without the following documents: (1) Valid Call Letter for the respective date and session of Examination (2) Photo-identity proof (as specified) in original bearing the same name as it appears on the call letter/ application form and (3) Photocopy of photo-identity proof (as mentioned in (2) above) Candidates reporting late i.e. after the reporting time specified on the call letter for Examination will not be permitted to take the examination.

IBPS Clerk 2018 Syllabus:-

IBPS Clerk Exam 2018 divided into two parts Preliminary Examination and Mains Examination.Please check the Syllabus given below for both Preliminary & Mains Examination & Prepare accordingly.

 

English LanguageQuantitative AptitudeReasoning Ability
Reading ComprehensionSimplificationLogical Reasoning
Cloze TestLoss and ProfitAlphanumeric Series
Para jumblesWork and TimeRanking/Direction/Alphabet Test
Multiple Meaning / Error SpottingSimple Interest & Compound Interest & Surds & IndicesData Sufficiency
Fill in the blanksMixtures &AlligationsCoded Inequalities
MiscellaneousTime & DistanceSeating Arrangement
Paragraph CompletionData InterpretationBlood Relations
Mensuration – Cylinder, Cone, SphereTabulation
Ratio & Proportion, PercentageSyllogism
Number SystemsPuzzle
Permutation, Combination &ProbabilityInput Output
Sequence & SeriesCoding Decoding

 

IBPS Clerk 2018-2019 Syllabus

DownloadU+2190.svg

List of Participating Banks for IBPS Clerk Exam 2018 :-

List of Participating Banks/Organization for the recruitment of IBPS Recruitment 2018 is given as follows:-

 

S.No.Bank  Name
1Allahabad Bank
2Andhra Bank
3Bank of Baroda
4Bank of India
5Bank of Maharashtra
6Canara Bank
7Central Bank of India
8Corporation Bank
9Dena Bank
10IDBI Bank
11Indian Bank
12Indian Overseas Bank
13Oriental Bank of Commerce
14Punjab National Bank
15Punjab & Sind Bank
16Syndicate Bank
17UCO Bank
18Union Bank of India
19United Bank of India
20Vijaya Bank

 

 

IBPS Educational Qualification:-

Candidates who are studying in last year or last semester can also apply online for IBPS Clerical Cadre 2018 examination but they don’t have any backlog in the previous year. Educational qualification for all post is given as under :-

 

S.NoName of ExamEducational Qualification
1IBPS Clerk Exam 2018A Degree (Graduation) in any discipline from a University recognised by the Govt. Of India or any equivalent qualification recognized as such by the Central Government.

 

IBPS Clerk Exam 2018 Application Fees :-

 

CategoryFees (in Rs.)
General600/-
OBC600/-
S.C. /S.T.100/-
Ex-Serviceman in Army100/-

 

IBPS Clerk Exam 2018 Age Limit :-

 

Candidate age should not be more than 28 years and not below than 20 years as on 01.09.2018 i.e. A candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.09.1990 and not later than 01.09.1998 (both dates inclusive.

For Category wise Age relaxation please check the official notification of IBPS.

 

IBPS Clerk 2018 Admit Card:-

Please note that candidates have to download the Admit Card by visiting the official website IBPS.inand not to be sent by post. After downloading the admit card for IBPSRecruitment 2018you can take a printout & carry along with you during exam time because candidate is not allowed to enter the examination hall without IBPS Hall Ticket.If candidate can lost their IBPS Admit Card  before exam there is also provision to download the duplicate admit card for IBPS Clerk Exam 2018.You can also check the IBPSResult by visiting the official websiteIBPS.in

 

Click Here to Download the IBPS Clerk 2018 Admit Card

 

Click Here to Download the IBPS Clerk 2018 Result

 

IBPS  Clerk 2018  Result Download:-

 

IBPS will declare the result of Clerk Exam 2018 after completing all the selection process. Candidates qualified in the IBPS Preliminary Examination llbe called for IBPS Clerk Mains Examination and after qualifying the Mains Examination candidate is called for the interview. After Final Interview candidates are called for the document submission Like Educational Documents & also the other documents required for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2018.

 

Click Here to Download the IBPS Clerk 2017 Result

 

Click Here to Download the IBPS Clerk 2018 Result

Interested candidates apply online ibps clerk can download the previous year’s Question Paper in the PDF Format from here. Go through the question Papers or Model test Papers for the Recruitment & answer the questions. Click on the below links to download sample question papers from the official website IBPS.in & check your IBPS result.

 

How to Apply Online IBPS Clerk :-

Interested & Eligible candidates can apply online ibps clerk only through online mode. The candidates also pay the fees by offline mode by downloading the bank challan after completing the process for IBPS Recruitment 2018. Online application form starts on 18 September 2018 to 21 October 2018.Fee can be paid through Internet banking, Debit card and Credit card & by visiting any branch of SBI on banking hours. Candidates can only apply online IBPS by visiting IBPS login or IBPS.in

 

What to do & when :-

 

On-line registration including Edit/Modification of Application by candidates18.09.2018 to 10.10.2018
Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online)18.09.2018 to 10.10.2018
Download of call letters for Pre- Exam TrainingNov-18
Download of call letters for Online examination – PreliminaryOct-18
Conduct of Pre-Exam Training26.11.2018 to 01.12.2018
Online Examination – Preliminary08.12.2018, 09.12.2018, 15.12.2018 & 16.12.2018
Result of Online exam – PreliminaryDecember 2018/ January 2019
Download of Call letter for Online exam – MainJan-19
Online Examination – Main20.01.2019
Provisional AllotmentApr-19

 

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Papers PDF

Download the IBPS Clerk Previous Year Papers PDF for prelims and mains exams from the links given below:-

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Questions Papers – 2014

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Questions PapersDownload link
Reasoning AbilityClick Here
Numerical AbilityClick Here
English LanguageClick Here
General KnowledgeClick Here
Computer KnowledgeClick Here

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Papers PDF – 2015

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Questions PapersDownload link
Reasoning AbilityClick Here
Numerical Ability Click Here
English Language Click Here
General Knowledge Click Here
Computer Knowledge Click Here

IBPS Clerk Prelims Questions Papers PDF- 2016

IBPS Clerk Prelims Questions Papers PDFPaper PDFSolutions
Reasoning AbilityClick HereClick Here
Numerical AbilityClick HereClick Here
English LanguageClick HereClick Here

IBPS Clerk Mains Questions Papers – 2016

IBPS Clerk Mains Questions PapersPaper PDFSolutions
Reasoning AbilityClick HereClick Here
Numerical AbilityClick HereClick Here
English LanguageClick HereClick Here

IBPS Clerk Prelims Questions Papers – 2017

IBPS Clerk Prelims Questions Papers PDFPaper PDFSolutions
Reasoning AbilityClick HereClick Here
Numerical AbilityClick HereClick Here
English LanguageClick HereClick Here

IBPS Clerk Mains Questions Papers PDF- 2017

IBPS Clerk Mains Questions PapersPaper PDFSolutions
Reasoning AbilityClick HereClick Here
Numerical AbilityClick HereClick Here
English LanguageClick HereClick Here

 


error: Content is protected !!